Schola Cantorum Repertoire 2018

Music provided by the professional Schola Cantorum for the traditional Latin high Mass on Sunday mornings at 9:30 a.m. and other major feast days.

~ Repertoire is subject to change ~

Jump to: LENT – HOLY WEEK – PENTECOST

Feast of the Circumcision (Monday, Jan. 1 at 9:00 a.m.)
Missa Fa Re Ut Fa Sol La (Cristóbal de Morales)
O magnum mysterium (Morales)
In nomine Jesu (Jacobus Handl)
Hymn: Veni Creator Spiritus

Feast of the Holy Family (Sunday, Jan. 7)
Missa corrente (Francesco Foggia)
Alma Redemptoris (Felice Anerio)
Videntes stellam (Andrea Gabrieli)

2nd Sunday after Epiphany (Jan. 14)
Missa Orbis factor (Vatican Gradual, Mass XI)
Alma redemptoris (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
Tribus miraculis (Palestrina)

3rd Sunday after Epiphany (Jan. 21)
Missa Batalla escoutez (Francisco Guerrero)
Alma redemptoris mater (Jean Lheritier)

Septuagesima (Sunday, Jan. 28)
Missa Simile est (Alonso Lobo)
Simile est (Guerrero)

Candlemas (Friday, Feb. 2 at 6:00 p.m.)
Missa cum jubilo (Maurice Duruflé)
Ave regina (Leonel Power)
Quem terra, pontus, aethera (William Byrd)

Sexagesima (Sunday, Feb. 4)
Missa Non è lasso (Lechner)
Ave Regina (Orlande de Lassus)
In illo tempore (Morales)

Dedication of the Altar of Our Lady of Norwalk (Wednesday, Feb. 7 at 6:00 p.m.)
Missa Beatae Mariae (Palestrina)
Ave maris stella (Jacob Regnart)
Ave Maria (Edward Elgar)
     with the St. Mary's Student Schola, the St. Mary's Choir and the Viri Galilæi

Quinquagesima (Sunday, Feb. 11)
Missa Kyrie rex splendens (Vatican Gradual, Mass VII)
Ave Regina (Alonso Lobo)
Ecce ascendimus (Guerrero)

LENT

Ash Wednesday (Feb. 14 at 5:30 p.m.)
Missa quatuor vocum (Domenico Scarlatti)
Exaltabo te, Domine (Alessandro Scarlatti)
Miserere mei (Alessandro Scarlatti)

1st Sunday of Lent (Feb. 18)
Missa pro Dominicis Adventus & Quadragesimae (Vatican Gradual, Mass XVII)
Emendemus in melius (William Byrd)
Attende Domine (plainsong hymn, mode v)
Ductus es (Francisco Guerrero)
     with the St. Mary's Student Schola

2nd Sunday of Lent (Feb. 25)
Missa Ave regina caelorum (Guillaume Dufay)
Ave regina caelorum (Guillaume Dufay)

3rd Sunday of Lent (March 4)
Missa Come la tourturelle (Giorgio Flori)
In illo tempore (Estêvão de Brito)

4th Sunday of Lent (March 11)
Missa Fa mi sol re la (Terrence Fay)
Laudate Dominum (Francesco Bianciardi)
Ave regina (Jacob Regnart)

Passion Sunday (March 18)
Missa Salve crux (Tiburtio Massaino)
Tulerunt lapides (Manuel Cardoso)
O Crux ave (Giaches de Wert)

HOLY WEEK

Palm Sunday (March 25)
Missa pro Dominicis Adventus & Quadragesimae (Vatican Gradual, Mass XVII)
Passio secundum Matthaeum (polyphonic turba settings by Tomás Luís de Victoria)
Improperium (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
Media vita in morte sumus (Henri Du Mont)
     with the St. Mary's Student Schola and the St. Mary's Choir

Tenebrae (Wednesday, March 28 at 7:00 p.m.)
Lamentations (Giammateo Asola, c.1532–1609)
Responsories (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
Miserere mei, Deus (Orlande de Lassus)
     with the Viri Galilæi

Maundy Thursday (March 29 at 7:00 p.m.)
Missa Brevis (Giovanni Rovetta)
Tristis est anima mea (Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla)
O bone Jesu (Loyset Compère)
Ubi caritas (Maurice Duruflé)
Ave verum corpus (William Byrd)
     with the St. Mary's Student Schola and the St. Mary's Choir

Good Friday (March 30 at 3:00 p.m.)
Passio secundum Joannem (polyphonic turba settings by William Byrd)
Vere languores nostros (Juan Francés de Iribarren)
Filiae Jerusalem (Esteban Lopez Morago)
Stabat Mater (Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla)
Sepulto Domino (Esteban Lopez Morago)
Vexilla Regis (Estêvão de Brito)
Miserere mei, Deus (Manuel Cardoso)
     with the Viri Galilæi

Cristo Muerto Procession & Burial with Compline (March 30 at 7:00 p.m.)
Letánias de la Pasión: Iesu dulcissime (Anonymous, Bolívia)
Miserere mei, Deus (Antonio Lotti)
Y ¿cual hombre no llorara? (Juan Rodriguez Estevez)
     with the Viri Galilæi

Holy Saturday (March 31 at 7:00 p.m.)
Nicolaimesse (Franz Joseph Haydn)
Christus Resurgens (Orlande de Lassus)
Dum transisset Sabbatum (John Taverner)
     with the St. Mary's Choir

Easter Sunday (April 1)
Nicolaimesse (Franz Joseph Haydn)
Christus Resurgens (Orlande de Lassus)
Congratulamini (Adrian Willaert)
     with the St. Mary's Choir

Low Sunday (April 8)
Mass for Four Voices (William Byrd)
Stetit Jesus (Jacob Regnart)

Annunciation (Monday, April 9 at 6:00 p.m.)
Mass in B flat (Santiago Billoni)
Regina Caeli (José de Torres)
Ave Maris Stella (Claudio Monteverdi)

2nd Sunday after Easter (April 15)
Missa Lux et origo (Vatican Gradual, Mass I)
Regina Caeli (William Byrd)

3rd Sunday after Easter (April 22)
Missa Surrexit pastor bonus (Orlande de Lassus)
Surrexit pastor bonus (Lassus)
Surgens Jesus (Lassus)

4th Sunday after Easter (First Communions) (April 29)
Missa Pange lingua (Josquin des Prez)
Regina Caeli (Heinrich Isaac)

5th Sunday after Easter (May 6)
Missa Im Maien (Jacob Handl)
Benedicite gentes (Orlande de Lassus)
Christus Resurgens (William Parsons)

Feast of the Ascension (Thursday, May 10 at 6:00 p.m.)
Missa Lux et origo (Vatican Gradual, Mass I)
Regina caeli à 3 (Gregor Aichinger)
Ave verum corpus (Edward Elgar)

Sunday in Ascensiontide (May 13)
Missa Jesu Redemptor (Vatican Gradual, Mass XIV)
Non vos relinquam (William Byrd)
Omnes gentes (Christopher Tye)

PENTECOST

Pentecost Sunday (May 20)
Berliner Messe (Arvo Pärt)
Veni Creator Spiritus (Gilles Binchois)
Veni Sancte Spiritus (John Dunstaple)

Trinity Sunday (May 27)
Messa a cappella (Giovanni Rovetta)
Benedicta sit (Giaches de Wert)
O beata et benedicta (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)

External Solemnity of Corpus Christi (Sunday, June 3)
Mass for Five Voices (William Byrd)
O salutaris hostia (James MacMillan)
O sacrum convivium (Tomás Luís de Victoria)
Ave verum corpus (William Byrd)
with the St. Mary's Choir and the St. Mary's Student Schola

External Solemnity of the Sacred Heart and Confirmations (Sunday, June 10)
Mass for Three Voices (William Byrd)
Sicut cervus (Palestrina)
with the St. Mary's Choir

4th Sunday after Pentecost (June 17)
Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus (Graduale de Tempore, 1614)
Messa delli Apostoli (Girolamo Frescobaldi)
Tollite jugum (Jacob Regnart)

Nativity of St. John the Baptist (Sunday, June 24)
Mass for Four Voices (William Byrd)
Fuit homo missus a Deo (Hieronymus Praetorius)
Ave verum (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Confitebor (Claudio Monteverdi)

Feast of Ss. Peter and Paul (Friday, June 29 at 6:00 p.m.)
Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus (Vatican Gradual, Mass IV)
Tu es Petrus (Terrence Fay)
Vos qui secuti (Guillaume Dufay)

Feast of the Precious Blood (Sunday, July 1)
Missa V (Johann Stadlmayr)
O pretiosum (Domenico Mazzocchi)
O bone o dulcis (Heinrich Schütz)

7th Sunday after Pentecost (July 8)
Missa Orbis factor (Vatican Gradual, Mass XI)
In nomine Jesu (Jacob Handl)
Domine non sum dignus (Tomás Luís de Victoria)

8th Sunday after Pentecost (July 15)
Missa Fa Re Ut Fa Sol La (Cristóbal de Morales)
Ave Maria (Antoine Brumel)
Gustate et videte (Giammateo Asola)

9th Sunday after Pentecost (July 22)
Kyrie (John Dunstaple)
Mass for Three Voices (William Byrd)
Ave Verum Corpus (Josquin des Prez)

10th Sunday after Pentecost (July 29)
Missa Adesto dolori meo (Jacob Handl)
Ad te Domine (Johann Joseph Fux)
O bone Jesu (Orlande de Lassus)

11th Sunday after Pentecost (August 5)
Missa super Frère Thibault (Orlande de Lassus)
Exaltabo te (Lassus)
Cantabo Domino (Orazio Vecchi)

12th Sunday after Pentecost (August 12)
Missa Pater cuncta (Vatican Gradual, Mass XII)
Precatus est (Lassus)
Salve Regina (Byrd)

Feast of the Assumption (August 15)
Missa de Beata Virgine (Gregor Aichinger)
Sicut cedrus (Felice Anerio)
Salve Regina (Anerio)

Patronal Festival (August 18)
Missa Fa Re Ut Fa Sol La (Cristobal de Morales)
Ave Maria (Edward Elgar)
Salve Mater misericordiae (chant)
Ave maris stella (Edward Elgar)
Ave Maria (Tomás Luís de Victoria)
with the St. Mary's Choir

13th Sunday after Pentecost (August 19)
Missa Amar donna (Orlande de Lassus)
In te speravi (Orlande de Lassus)
O Bone Jesu (Ferdinand Lassus)

14th Sunday after Pentecost (August 26)
Missa Che fa oggi (Gregorio Allegri)
Immitet (Orlande de Lassus)
Sicut lilium (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)

Feast of St. Augustine (Sunday, September 9)
Missa Ob ich schon arm und elend bin (Jacob Handl)
Justus ut palma (Gregor Aichinger)
O Doctor optime (Tomás Luís de Victoria)

16th Sunday after Pentecost (September 9)
Missa Orbis factor (Vatican Gradual, Mass XI)
Domine non sum dignus (Tomás Luís de Victoria)
Ego sum panis vivus (Paolo Agostini)

17th Sunday after Pentecost (September 16)
Missa Ecce quam bonum (Hassler)
Cantate Domino (Hassler)
O sacrum convivium (Felis)

18th Sunday after Pentecost (September 23)
Missa Scarco di doglia (Lassus)
Ave verum corpus (attrib. Josquin)

19th Sunday after Pentecost (September 30)
Missa Iste sanctus (Guerrero)
O sacrum convivium (Victoria)
Spem in alium (Jachet of Mantua)

Our Lady of the Rosary (October 7)
Missa de Beata Maria (David J. Hughes)
Salve Regina (Christopher Tye)
Ave Maria (L'Heritier)

21st Sunday after Pentecost (October 14)
Chant Mass IV
Adoramus te (Palestrina)
Cantate Domino (Pitoni)

22nd Sunday after Pentecost (October 21)
Missa Dittes maistresse (Lassus)
Amen dico vobis (Lassus)
Adoramus te (Handl)

Feast of Christ the King (October 28)
Missa della battaglia (Anerio)
Sancte Deus (Tallis)
Cantate Domino (Lassus)

Feast of All Saints (Thursday, November 1 at 5:30 p.m.)
Missa O quam gloriosum (Victoria)
O quam gloriosum (Victoria)
Amen dico vobis (Isaac)

Feast of All Souls (Friday, November 2 at 5:30 p.m.)
Missa pro defunctis (Vatican Gradual, Mass XVIII)
Si bona suscepimus (Porta)
Parce mihi Domine (Morales)
with the Viri Galilaei

4th Resumed Sunday after Epiphany (November 4)
Chant Mass (XIII)
De profundis (Champion)

Annual Concert (Sunday, November 4 at 3:00 p.m.)
Rosary Concert Series: The Joyful Mysteries

5th Resumed Sunday after Epiphany (November 11)
Missa De profundis (Ruffo)
De profundis (Sweelinck)
O sacrum convivium (Vecchi)

6th Resumed Sunday after Epiphany (November 18)
Mass in the Dorian Mode (Howells)
Salve Regina (Poulenc)
Panis angelicus (Weerbecke)

24th and Last Sunday after Pentecost (November 25)
Missa Cuidez vous que Dieu (Manchicourt)
De profundis (Senfl)

1st Sunday of Advent (December 2)
Chant Mass
Veni Domine (Lassus)
Ecce Dominus Veniet (Praetorius)

Feast of the Immaculate Conception (Saturday, December 8 at 9:00 a.m.)
Tota pulchra es (Handl)
O virgo benedicta (Guerrero)
Ego flos campi (Handl)

2nd Sunday of Advent (December 9)
Missa Conditor alme siderum (Animuccia)
Jerusalem plantabis (Agazzari)
Hierusalem cito veniet (Bianciardi)

3rd Sunday of Advent (December 16)
Missa Veni Domine (Cardoso)
Festina ne tardaveris (Anonymous)
Gaudete (Sweelinck)

4th Sunday of Advent (December 23)
Missa au travail suis (Ockeghem)
Ave Maria (Clemens non Papa)
Alma redemptoris (Ockeghem)

Midnight Mass of Christmas (prelude begins Monday, December 24 at 11:30 p.m.)
Missa O magnum mysterium (Tomás Luís de Victoria)
Mirabile Mysterium (Jacob Handl)
Verbum caro (Orlande de Lassus)
with the St. Mary's Choir

Christmas Day (Tuesday, December 25 at 9:30 a.m.)
Missa Puer qui natus (Francisco Guerrero)
Viderunt (Perotin)
Lux refulget (Bodleian Library Add MS 36881)
O regem caeli (Tomás Luís de Victoria)

Sunday in the Octave of the Nativity (December 30)
Missa Ich stund an einem Morgen (Jacob Handl)
Pastores quidnam vidistis (Clemens non Papa)
Resonet in laudibus (Orlande de Lassus)

 

12/30/2018 Sunday after Christmas

The music at these Masses is made possible by the benefactors of the St. Cecilia Society. Your contribution is needed to ensure the ongoing work of the professional Schola Cantorum. The Schola's debut CD is also available for purchase, with all proceeds supporting sacred music at St. Mary's.

View Schola repertoire archives:
Fall 2017

Subscribe to our mailing list to receive the quarterly music newsletter, as well as notices of special events.



CHANT CAMP 2018: July 30–August 3

Register now!


197A6658 - Version 2Schola Cantorum repertoire schedule


weyden_queen of the rosaryROSARY CONCERT SERIES 2018


choirsofstmarysThe Choirs of St. Mary's

Ever think about joining? Find out more about our seven choirs.


Lux-Fulgebit-coverSCHOLA CANTORUM CD

The St. Cecilia Society

Become a supporter of sacred music at St. Mary's


View Recent Music Posts